Privacy Policy

We are an HR Consultancy like no other, offering refreshingly vibrant high quality products to Public Sector, SME’s and NfP’s who want to grow business through best practice people management. After all our strapline is… it’s all about the people.

1. Introduction

At You HR Consultancy Limited we are committed to committed to protecting and respecting your privacy through complying with the Data Protection Act (2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) of 2018.

We have published this policy to help you understand how and why You HR Consultancy collect information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are. If we make changes to this Policy, we will notify you by updating and version controlling this policy on our website.

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.
You HR Consultancy Limited operates the www.youhrconsultancy.co.uk website, which provides services and products to clients that commission work from us through either Retained, or Pay As You Go (PAYG) contracted work.

Roles within You HR Consultancy Limited, responsible for keeping your personal data safe:

  • Data Protection Officers (DPO’s) Ian Mundy (Consultancy and Strategy Director) who will ensure compliance with GDPR Data Security and the safe and secure governance of our systems and processes as responsible controllers and processors of You HR Consultancy client data;
  • Our Data Controller and Senior Information Risk Owner (SIRO) is Gemma Lavery (Head of Consultancy Operations) who will manage all Consultancy risks and general day to day data concerns/matters that arise and be accountable for data management overall and determining the means of processing for You HR Consultancy and for clients;

2. Information we may collect about you 

When you contact You HR Consultancy, you will be asked to provide certain information (including your name, job title, company email and postal address, as well as your contact telephone number). By providing this information you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We will also collate your information when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or any other communicative means. This includes information you provide when you:
  1. Register to use our You HR Academy.
  2. Subscribe to our mailing list.
  3. Complete a form on the youhrconsultancy.co.uk website.
  4. Participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site.
  5. Enter any of our competitions, promotions or surveys.
  6. When you report a problem with our site.
With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our client service number.
We want to inform you that whenever you visit our websites, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

We will use your personal information to:

  • to administer our sites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our sites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we promote with you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing client, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new client (from Aug 2021), and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on our registration form on which we collect your data;
  • to notify you about changes to our services and products;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
Please note: If you do not provide this information, we will be limited as to what information we can process or provide you with.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:
  • To facilitate our website;
  • To provide the service on our behalf as an Associate of You HR Consultancy Limited;
  • To perform service-related services;
  • To assist us in analysing how our services are used;
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If You HR Consultancy Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of You HR Consultancy Limited, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Our 3rd party providers/partners, sub-contractors and other providers are:

3. Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. You HR Consultancy Ltd. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4. Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can of course opt out of this activity at any time. To do this, email alice@youhr.co.uk.

We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at alice@youhr.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting gemma@youhr.co.uk.

You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office, https://ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House, Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF
  1. Access to your personal information: You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge.  Please make all requests for access in writing and provide us with evidence of your identity. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
  1. Right to object: You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection.
  2. Consent: If you have given us your consent to use personal information (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time.
  3. Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.
  4. Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it. Also known as ‘Right to be Forgotten’.
  5. Portability: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.
  6. Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.
  7. No automated decision making: Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention.  You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law.  You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you.  We do not currently carry out any automated decision-making.
Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

5. Legal basis for using your information

In some cases, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent or because we need to use it in order to fulfil a contract with you (for example Retained HR Services.) However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called 'legitimate interests'.

Whenever we process your Personal Information under the ‘legitimate interest' lawful basis we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if we feel that there is an imbalance.

Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your Personal information are where we contact you about our work via post, use your personal information for data analytics, conducting research to better understand who our supporters are, improving our services, for our legal purposes (for example, dealing with complaints and claims).

6. Marketing

We will only contact you about our work by (phone, email or text message) if you have agreed for us to contact you in this manner.
You can update your choices or stop us sending you these communications at any time by contacting alice@youhr.co.uk.

7. Cookies

'Cookie' is a name for a small file, usually of letters and numbers, which is downloaded onto your device, like your computer, mobile phone or table when you visit a website. They let websites recognise your device, so that the sites can work more effectively, and also gather information about how you use the site. A cookie, by itself, can't be used to identify you.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

How do we use cookies?
We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you come to our website and also allows us to improve the user experience.

The cookies we use:
We use the categorisation set out by the International Chamber of Commerce in their UK Cookie Guide.

We use all four categories of cookies:
  • Strictly necessary cookies are essential for you to move around our website and to use its features, like our shopping basket and your account.
  • Performance cookies collect anonymous information about how you use our site, like which pages are visited most.
  • Functionality cookies collect anonymous information that remember choices you make to improve your experience, like your text size or location. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. As such if you visit the [insert] website you may then be more likely to see adverts about [insert]’s work on other websites as your browsing suggests that this is an area of interest.
No cookies, please
You can opt out of all our cookies (except the strictly necessary ones). Find out how to control and delete cookies in your browser. But, if you choose to refuse all cookies, our website may not function for you as we would like it to. If you have any questions about how we use cookies, please contact us.

8. Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously. We've implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside of the You HR Consultancy domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Our websites may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites.

Please be aware that advertisers or Web sites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers.

9. Monitoring and Compliance

Your communications with our teams (including by telephone or email) may be monitored and/or recorded for training, quality control and compliance purposes to ensure that we continuously improve our customer service standards.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

To find out more about this policy and how we look after your personal information, contact ian@youhr.co.uk or call 07936 900 363. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to gemma@youhr.co.uk or call 01491 822 676 or write to You HR Consultancy Ltd. The Lodge, Howbery Business Park, Wallingford, Oxfordshire OX10 8BA.
Ongoing monitoring of compliance with this policy and supporting standards will be undertaken on a regular basis by the SIRO (Senior Information Risk Owner).

This policy will be reviewed annually. Unscheduled reviews will take place in the event of significant change.
Ready to get started?
Click the buttons below and start your discovery journey for You